Chief Master Sergeant Joseph K. Arce

Chief Master Sergeant Joseph Arce is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He advises the commander and staff on matters of health, morale, welfare, training, professional development and utilization of approximately 7,000 total force Airmen serving the joint base and the surrounding community in the Pacific Northwest.

Chief Arce grew up in New Berlin, Illinois. He enlisted in the Air Force in 2000. Before his current role as Chief Master Sergeant, he served as the 366th Operation Support Squadron Superintendent and Radar Approach Chief Controller, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho. He also served as the Air Advisory Group Superintendent in Baghdad, Iraq. Chief Arce has filled in as the additional First Sergeant for several years for both squadrons and group leadership. He has led joint and combined military operations as a squadron superintendent at Andersen AFB; Lajes ABG; Portugal and Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait; overseeing missions and exercises like COPE NORTH, VALIANT SHIELD, COMBAT ARCHER, CHRISTMAS DROP and TOMODACHI. He has deployed five times to Turkey, Iraq (2008/2019), Kuwait, and Qatar in support of Operation NORTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, RESOLUTE SUPPORT, and FREEDOM SENTINAL.

EDUCATION

2003 Airman Leadership School, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

2004 Associate in Applied Science degree in Aircraft Armament System Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2006 Associate in Applied Science degree in Airway Science, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2009 Air Force Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Residence, Tyndall AFB, Florida

2010 Bachelor Science degree in Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Worldwide Campus, Daytona Beach, Florida

2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course I, National Defense University

2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2014 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Residence, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course II, National Defense Univeristy

2018 Chief Leadership Course, Residence, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2018 Leadership Team Awareness Seminar, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, Florida

2018 Master of Arts degree in Homeland Security, American Military University, Charles Town, West Virginia

2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 2000 – December 2003, Aircraft Armament Journeyman, Weapons Load Crew Chief, 20th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC. (November 2002 – May 2003, 55th Air Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey)

2. January 2004 – January 2005, Weapons Academic Instructor, 8th Maintenance Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea.

3. February 2005 – August 2010, Watch Supervisor, Eglin Radar Control Facility, 46th Operations Support Squadron. Eglin AFB, FL. (October 2008 – April 2009, 506th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Kirkuk AB, Iraq)

4. August 2010 – June 2014, Tower Chief Controller and Additional Duty First Sergeant, 36th Operations Support Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam. (May 2012 – December 2012, 386th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)

5. June 2014 – November 2016, Tower Chief Controller, 14th Operations Support Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS. (April 2015 – September 2015, Airfield Operations Division, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

6. November 2016 – December 2017, Complex Chief Controller & Superintendent, 65th Operations Support Squadron, Lajes AB, Azores, Portugal

7. December 2017 – December 2018, Chief Controller, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

8. January 2019 – November 2019, 370th Air Expeditionary Advisory Group Superintendent, Baghdad Diplomatic Support Center (BDSC), Iraq

9. December 2019 – June 2020, 366th Operation Support Squadron Superintendent & Radar Approach Chief Controller, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

10. July 2020 – Current, Command Chief, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with Combat device and four oak leaf clusters, Air Force Achievement Medal, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and two silver oak leaf clusters, Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one Bronze Star device, Iraq Campaign Medal with one Bronze Star device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2001 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone

2012 36th Wing, Lance P. Sijan Noncommissioned Officer of the Year Nominee

2016 AETC Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant December 2017

(Current as of June 2020)