517th_Kelley.jpg

Colonel Stephanie R. Kelley

Commander, 517th Training Group

Colonel Stephanie R. Kelley is currently the Assistant Commandant, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center and the Commander, 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, California. In this capacity, Colonel Kelley directs language training for 34,000 Department of Defense personnel annually in 89 languages at 29 sites worldwide. She also oversees 1,800 faculty members and 250 joint-service staff providing language training, proficiency testing, and curriculum to train successful linguists. As the 517th Training Group Commander, Colonel Kelley leads two Air Force squadrons composed of about 1,200 Airmen, the majority of whom are Air Force Cryptologic Linguist trainees. 
 
Prior to serving at DLIFLC Colonel Kelley was a professor of Strategy and Security Studies, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS), Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Alabama. SAASS is a selective, one-year graduate school for strategists that educates Air Force, Department of Defense, and international students to develop, evaluate, and employ airpower as a component of military force in support of national objectives. 
 
Colonel Kelley enlisted in the Air Force Reserves in 1992, serving as a medical technician at Travis AFB, CA and Kadena AB in Okinawa, Japan, before commissioning through Officer Training School in 1997. 
 
A career intelligence officer, she has served in a variety of analytical, targeting and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance positions in both Air Force and Joint commands. She has supported air operations over Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan; counterterrorism efforts in the Middle East; and ISR missions in Korea. Additionally, Col Kelley taught at the Air Force Special Operations School and commanded the Measurement and Signature Intelligence (MASINT) Analysis Squadron at the National Air and Space Intelligence Center (NASIC). 
 
EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science, Psychology, University of Maryland, Okinawa, Japan
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Master of Arts, National Security Affairs (Middle East Studies), Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA.
2010 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Master of Science, Political Science, University of Chicago, IL 2018 Doctor of Philosophy, Political Science, University of Chicago, IL 
 
ASSIGNMENTS
 
1. February 1997-November 1997, Student, Intelligence Applications Officer Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2. November 1997-November 2000, Chief, Target Intelligence, 31st Operations Support Squadron, Aviano Air Base (AB), Italy
3. June 1999 – September 1999, Chief, Targets, 332nd Air Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Al-Jaber AB, Kuwait
4. November 2000 – July 2002, Chief, Mission Support Branch, Crisis Operations Division, Joint Staff J2, Washington, D.C.
5. October 2001 – January 2002, Chief, National Intelligence Support Team, Joint Task Force – Southwest Asia, Prince Sultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
6. March 2002 – April 2002, Chief, National Intelligence Support Team, Joint Task Force 170, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
7. July 2002 – July 2003, Counterterrorism Intelligence Officer, Joint Intelligence Task Force for Combating Terrorism, Joint Staff J2, Washington, D.C.
8. September 2003 – September 2004, Student, National Security Affairs (Middle East Studies), Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA.
9. November 2004 – March 2006, Student, Modern Standard Arabic Basic Course, DLIFLC, Monterey, CA.
10. April 2006 – December 2008, Director, Middle East Orientation Course, Air Force Special Operations School, Hurlburt Field, FL.
11. December 2008 – July 2009, Chief, Performance Technology, Air Force Special Operations School, Hurlburt Field, FL.
12. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
13. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell, AFB, AL.
14. July 2010 – July 2014, Student, University of Chicago, Chicago IL.
15. July 2014 – July 2016, Deputy Director, ISR Division, US Forces Korea J2, Yongsan Army Garrison, Republic of Korea.
16. July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, Measurement and Signatures Intelligence Analysis Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. July 2018 – June 2019, Professor, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell, AFB, AL
18. June 2019 – present, Assistant Commandant, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center and Commander, 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey 
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal 
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
 
Second Lieutenant 7 February 1997
First Lieutenant 7 February 1999
Captain 7 February 2001
Major 1 September 2006
Lieutenant Colonel 1 January 2012
Colonel 1 June 2018 
 

 

CMSgt_small.jpg

Chief Master Sergeant Matthew P. Robinson

Superintendent, 517th Training Group

Chief Master Sergeant Matthew P. Robinson is the Group Superintendent for the 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, Monterey, California. He is the senior enlisted leader for 130 staff and 1200 students executing language training in support of national level agencies and combatant commanders. CMSgt Robinson oversees development and enhancement of the enlisted force. He manages squadron manpower, resources, plans and policy and is active in unit and post activities, as well as volunteers in numerous local community organizations. CMSgt Robinson is currently pursuing his Graduate Degree in Homeland Security.

CMSgt Robinson was born in Salt Lake City, Utah on 5 July 1975. He spent the majority of his formative years in San Diego, California and entered the Air Force 15 December 1993. After completing Basic Military and Technical Training in early 1994, he was assigned to his first duty station as a signals analyst at the 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa. In January 1996, he was assigned to the Air Force Information Warfare Center, Kelly AFB, San Antonio, Texas where he served as an Information Warfare analyst. CMSgt Robinson's third assignment was a special duty assignment to the Joint Defense Facility - Pine Gap, Alice Springs, Australia, where he served as an ELINT Analyst from October 2000 to October 2003. In October 2003 he accepted a second special duty assignment to the National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio where he served as Team Lead and NCOIC of Space Technical Support. In December 2009, he took the position of Detachment Superintendent, Detachment 2, 18th Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea. In December of 2010, CMSgt Robinson returned to Wright-Patterson AFB and assumed the position of Squadron Superintendent, 18th Intelligence Squadron. In January 2016, he was selected to be the Squadron Superintendent for the 314th Training Squadron, Presidio of Monterey, Monterey, California. Finally, in in July 2017, he was selected as the Group Superintendent, 517th Traning Group, Presidio of Monterey, Monterey, California.

EDUCATION

1993 High School, San Diego CA.
1997 SIGE-2810, Fundamentals of Technical ELINT, National Cryptologic School
1997 SIGE-3810, Intermediate Technical ELINT Analysis, National Cryptologic School
2000 Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, TX.
2003 SIGE-4830, Interpretive ELINT Analysis, National Cryptologic School
2003 SIGE-3820, Digital ELINT Analysis Training, National Cryptologic School
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL.
2008 Combat Skills Training, Camp Atterbury, IN.
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Non-Residence
2009 Associates Degree, Communications Application Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Bachelor’s Degree Information Systems Management, University of Maryland, University College
2011 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education, Non-Residence cademy, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2012 Cyber 100, Space and Cyber Professional Management Office
2012 Professional Manager’s Certificate, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Senior Enlisted Intelligence Manager’s Skills Course, Goodfellow AFB, .
2013 Space 300, National Space and Security Institute, Peterson AFB, CO.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Dec 1993 - Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX.
2. Feb 1994 - 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX.
3. Jul 1994 - 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa
4. Mar 1995 - 335th Reconnaissance Squadron Detachment 1, Ryhiad AB, Saudi Arabia (Deployed)
5. Jan 1997 - Air Force Information Warfare Center, Kelly AFB, TX.
6. Mar 1998 - 4405th Intelligence Squadron, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia (Deployed)
7. Oct 2000 - Joint Defense Facility Pine Gap, Alice Springs, Australia
8. Oct 2003 - NASIC, Special Analysis Squadron, Wright-Pat AFB, OH.
9. Dec 2009 - Detachment 2, 18th Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
10. Dec 2010 - 18th Intelligence Squadron Wright-Pat AFB, OH.
11. Jul 2012 - 18 IS FWD, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait (Deployed)
12. Oct 2014 - 18 IS FWD, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait (Deployed)
13. Jan 2016 - 314th Training Squadron, Presidio of Monterey, CA.
14. July 2017 - 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, CA.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with campaign star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal South West Asia Service Medal with campaign star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal with campaign star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic December 1993
Airman June 1994
Airman First Class December 1995
Senior Airman December 1996
Staff Sergeant May 2000 Technical Sergeant June 2004
Master Sergeant June 2008
Senior Master Sergeant January 2012
Chief Master Sergeant July 2015

(Current as of July 2017)