COL MOON.jpg

 

COL Peter J. Moon

 

COL Pete Moon commissioned as an infantry officer from the United States Military Academy in 1998. Upon completion of training at Fort Benning, GA, he served in 2d Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 3d Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division as a Rifle Platoon Leader and Company Executive Officer. Following the Infantry Captains Career Course, Moon served in 2d Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment, 2d Armored Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, and HHC, 2 BCT, 4th ID in staff and company command positions.  He then served as a Captain’s Assignment Officer, Infantry Branch, Human Resources Command, followed by field grade assignments in 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division and Defense Coordinating Element, U.S. Army North.

 

COL Moon commanded 1st Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment, 2d Armored Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division, then served as ACoS, G3, 1st Infantry Division at Fort Riley, KS. Upon completion of US Army War College, he served as a Senior Advisor to the Afghanistan Ministry of Defense at Headquarters, Resolute Support. His operational deployments include multiple nations in the CENTCOM and EUCOM areas of responsibility.

 

COL Moon holds master’s degrees in Strategic Studies from the Army War College, Public Policy and Administration from Northwestern University, and a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering from USMA.

 

COL Moon’s awards and decorations include Bronze Stars, Purple Heart, Meritorius Service Medals, Ranger Tab, Senior Parachutist Badge, Combat Infantryman Badge, and the Expert Infantryman Badge.

 

CSM Kelly.jpg

 

CSM James Kelly

Command Sergeant Major (CSM) James Kelly was born July 16, 1973 in Ireland. He enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1995 and attended Basic and Advanced Individual Training as a 12B (Combat Engineer) at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. Throughout his 26-year career, CSM has served in numerous enlisted leadership positions from Team Leader, Squad Leader, Platoon Sergeant, Operations Sergeant, AC/RC Team Chief, Brigade Engineer NCOIC, Company First Sergeant, Head Support NCO for NATO’s SHAPE Command Centre, SHAPE Belgium, and Battalion Command Sergeant Major.
CSM Kelly’s assignments include: Alpha Company 16/54 EN BN, Warner Barracks Germany; Headquarters and Headquarters Company 2nd EN BN, Camp Castle, Republic of Korea; Charlie Company 14th EN BN, Ft. Lewis WA; Charlie Company 5th EN BN, Ft. Leonard Wood MO; 18th Engineer Company (Sapper) 3/2 Stryker Brigade Ft. Lewis WA, Alpha Company 3-364 EN BN 191 IN BDE; Ft Lewis WA, Headquarters and Headquarters Company 5/2 then 2/2 Stryker Brigade Ft. Lewis WA, 562 Engineer Company (Sapper) 1-17 IN BN 2/2 Stryker Brigade Ft. Lewis WA, US Army NATO, SHAPE Belgium, 5th EN BN, Ft. Leonard Wood MO, and 4-306th Brigade Engineer Battalion 188th Infantry Brigade Ft. Stewart GA.
 
CSM Kelly’s military education includes Combat Life Savers Course, Army Retention Course, Combatives Level 1, Warrior Leader Course, Sapper Leader Course, Advanced Leader Course, Senior Leader Course, Urban Mobility Breaching Course, Battle Staff Course, First Sergeants Course, Company Commander and First Sergeants Course, Counter Explosives Hazards Planning Course, Explosive Hazards Unit Trainer Course, Joint Engineer Operations Course, NATO Military Engineering Staff Officers Course, NATO Military Engineering Advanced Operations Planning Course, Strategic Broadening Program at the University of Louisville and the Sergeants Major Course.
 
CSM Kelly’s civilian education includes a Master of Business Administration from Webster University, St. Louis Missouri, and a Bachelor of Science Degree in Liberal Arts from Excelsior College, Albany, New York, and a National Diploma in Construction Management Limerick Institute of Technology, Limerick Ireland.
CSM Kelly’s operational deployments include: Operation Joint Endeavor (1996), Operation Iraqi Freedom 03-04 and 06-07, Operation Enduring Freedom 09-10 and 12-13.
 
CSM Kelly’s awards and decorations include: Bronze Star Medal (2OLC), Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (1OLC), Joint Service Commendation Medal (JSCM),Army Commendation Medal with V Device, Army Commendation Medal (6OLC), Army Achievement Medal (4OLC), Good Conduct Medal (7th Award), National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award), Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal (3 Service Stars), Iraq Campaign Medal (2 Service Star), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, Noncommissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon (Numeral 5), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (Numeral 8), NATO Medal (2nd Award), Valorous Unit Award, Meritorious Unit Award (2OLC), Army Superior Unit Award(1OLC), Sapper Tab, Combat Action Badge, Drivers Badge (Track & Wheel Clasp). He has also been awarded the Engineer Bronze Order of the DeFleury Award, and CSM Kelly is a member of the Sergeant Audie Murphy Club.