• Awards3

    Awards3

    Erin Mosman of the Plans, Analysis and Integration office receives the Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Civilian of the Quarter Award from Deputy Commander Marine Lt. Col. Mark Paolicelli and JBM-HH Command Sgt. Maj. Steven Harris April 24.

  • Awards2

    Awards2

    Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Chaplain (Maj.) John Lee receives a commander’s coin for excellence from Deputy Commander Marine Lt. Col. Mark Paolicelli April 24 at the JBM-HH awards recognition ceremony at Spates Hall.

  • Awards1

    Awards1

    Tony Hansley is awarded a commendation for 35 years of federal service from Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Deputy Commander Marine Lt. Col. Mark Paolicelli April 24 at Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall’s Spates Hall.

Second quarter award ceremony held on JBM-HH

By Jim Dresbach

Pentagram Staff Writer

Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Deputy Commander Marine Lt. Col. Mark Paolicelli and Army Command Sgt. Maj. Stephen Harris presided over the joint base awards recognition ceremony held April 24 at Spates Hall.

A total of 47 joint base team members received individual, group or federal service awards.

Paolicelli addressed the gathering before the awards were distributed.

“As we slow down from 100 miles per hour, these moments are important to us to recognize all the hard work and say thank you for all you do,” the deputy commander said.

The JBM-HH Civilian of the Second Quarter were awarded to Erin Mosman of the Plans, Analysis and Integration office and Michelle Jerney-Davis of the Directorate of Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation. Team of the second quarter honors went to Child and Youth Services Management team of Lovonda Cockrell, Kerry Archam, Samar Brown, Jessica Smith and Elizabeth McGill.

Civilian of the quarter runner-up recipient was Deisy Rivas of the Directorate of Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation. Team of the quarter runner-up was the Child and Youth Services Kitchen and Maintenance Team of Godchagon Leiner, Ricky Tyree, Christina Bensen, Grace Parker, Manoch Nampah and Chistopher Hummer.

Federal service award recipients were Tony Hansley (35 years); Edgar Lee and William Long (25 years); Victor Frye (20 years); Fidel Diaz, Letitia Douglas, Jason Luebke, Mason Scott Sullivan and Joseph Robert Thompson (15 years); Frank Chapman (10 years) and Nicholas Hairston, John Heath, Jr., Fran Marie Powers and Jay Scott Vaughters were recognized for five years of service.

A Civilian Service Achievement Medal was awarded to Directorate of Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation staff member Kristi Pappas for her contributions to Army Community Service programs and maintaining the continuity of the Survivor Outreach Services program.

Army Certificates of Achievement were awarded to Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Fire Department’s Matthew Deuell and Jason White.

Two commander’s coins for excellence were awarded to Michelle Hurt while Reginald Battle, John Eaton, Mark Ethridge, William Long, Albert Mack, Susan Mitchell, Douglas Russell, Keisha Scott, Djibril Diallo, Chaplain Maj. John Lee, Tracy Moss, Jonathan Trainor, Jeffrey Grierson and Patricia Jacobs Pejcic received coins for completing the supervisor development course and the three-day human resources for supervisors course.

Pentagram Staff Writer Jim Dresbach can be reached at jdresbach@dcmilitary.com.